Outstanding Academic Advisor Award

At the University of Georgia, academic advising is required of all students prior to registration, and faculty mentoring, especially of upper-division students, is strongly encouraged. In order to encourage, acknowledge, and reward excellence in academic advising, the Office of the Vice President for Instruction developed an Outstanding Undergraduate Academic Advisor Award Program in 2000.

Each year, from 2000-01 through 2011-12, one award was given to a tenured/tenure-track faculty member and one award was given to a staff member or other non-tenure-track employee who served as an academic advisor. Beginning in 2012-13, an additional award was created for new advisors, or faculty or staff members who have been advising for less than three years. Each winner receives a cash award and a plaque and is recognized at the Spring Faculty Awards Banquet.

Nominations

Nominations come from dean's offices, the Honors Program, etc. (i.e., academic units in which undergraduate students receive their official academic advising/mentoring).

Download nomination forms and information:

Past winners:

Professional advisor: Samantha Pattillo, College of Education
New advisor: Lindsay Dickerson, College of Education
Faculty advisor: Cindy Schulman, Exploratory Center
New advisor: Jessica Daniels, Terry College of Business
Faculty advisor: Mathew Head, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources
New advisor: Anna Williams, College of Education
Faculty advisor: Dr. Frank Flanders, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Staff advisor: Kathy Cohen, Terry College of Business
New advisor: Rose Tahash, College of Environment and Design
Faculty advisor: Dr. Terence Centner, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Staff advisor: Wanda Wilcox, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences
New advisor: New advisor: Annemarie Hitchcock, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences
Faculty advisor: Dr. Anne Marie Zimeri, College of Public Health
Staff advisor: Misha Boyd, Odum School of Ecology
Faculty advisor: Emily Blalock, College of Family and Consumer Sciences
Staff advisor: Dianne Graham, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences
Faculty advisor: Dr. Brian Fairchild, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Staff advisor: Clayton Foggin, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences
Faculty advisor: Dr. Wendy Dustman, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences
Staff advisor: Rebecca Baggett, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences
Faculty advisor: Dr. Mark Compton, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Staff advisor: Patti Hoyt, Terry College of Business
Faculty advisor: Dr. Timothy Hoover, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences
Staff advisor: Dr. Katie Darby Hein, College of Public Health
Faculty advisor: Dr. Sidney Thompson, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Staff advisor: Freida Thornton, College of Education
Faculty advisor: Dr. Karl Espelie, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Staff advisor: Sharon Fletcher, Grady College of Journalism and Mass Communication
Faculty advisor: Dr. Robert Shewfelt, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Staff advisor: Kathy Wilson, Terry College of Business
Faculty advisor: Dr. Adam Davis, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Staff advisor: Dr. Leigh Holland, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences
Faculty advisor: Dr. Karen Leonas, College of Family and Consumer Sciences
Staff advisor: Sarah Ford, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences
Faculty advisor: Dr. Mary Alice Smith, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Staff advisor: Dr. Diane Hodson, College of Family and Consumer Sciences